Privacy Policy

Imperial Chartered is a trading style of IWC Financial Ltd. Company Reg: 10125208
IWC Financial Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA No: 745347
This policy explains how we use personal information, the conditions under which we may disclose information to others.

Information we collect and how long we hold this for?
We collect information such as your name, date of birth, home address, email address, as well as information about your health, personal circumstances and finances to provide you the most appropriate financial advice. We may also hold details of any partner/spouse or children.  We also require evidence of your identify such as passport, driving licence and proof of your address to satisfy regulations such as The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017.

We will only keep information where we have a lawful basis for doing so. We will need to maintain your information to satisfy our Legal and Regulatory obligations and as such, calls may be recorded. 
We will not sell your information to any party.

How we use and share your personal information?
We will use your personal information to make suitable financial advice recommendations. We may need to use external parties to complete relevant product research and all companies we use comply fully with EU legislation. We only share information that is necessary to complete our research.

As Independent Financial Advisers, we make recommendations for products and services from other companies. As such, we will need to share your information with these providers. We only recommend companies that are GDPR compliant. We might be required to provide your details to other parties such as our Regulator, The Financial Conduct Authority or other Legislative Authorities. We will only share this information if there is a Legal or Regulatory requirement to do so.

Marketing and Client Contact
There may be occasions where we need to contact you via phone, post or email. We may contact you to arrange a meeting for a review your financial circumstances as part of our initially disclosed service agreement or if we believe there are more suitable products that you should be aware of. This is to satisfy our responsibility to provide on-going advice to clients who have chosen this service.  We currently do not contact clients to offer them any additional services as part of any marketing campaign.

Holding Accurate Information
We are required to hold accurate information from our customers. Please contact us on 0845 643 6294 to provide details of any changes to your circumstances or alternatively you can make your financial adviser aware at your next face to face appointment.

Information requests
We are able to provide you with details of your Personal Information that we hold or process. We may charge a small administration fee in relation to any requests for access to personal information.

Securing your Information
To keep your information secure and to protect our clients from fraud, Imperial Chartered will never call or email you to ask you for your passwords or request that you download any software.  If we are required to take a payment from you, we will inform you in advance at a face to face appointment with your adviser and discuss the amount and how the payment will be taken. Under no other circumstances will we call or email you to request a payment from you. When you call Imperial Chartered, we will not disclose any personal details until we have verified your identify.  We take all necessary steps to secure your information, via password protection and data encryption of digital data or secure storage of hard data.

Review of this Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy as part of our Internal procedures to maintain high standards of Privacy for our clients.

Imperial Chartered is a trading style of IWC Financial Ltd and has its registered office at Imperial Chartered Limited, Unit B, Upper Boat Business Centre, Pontypridd.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 the data controller is: Jason Jones

However this entire Clause 7.1 not apply if a fault arises due to:
Abnormal use or working conditions, failure to follow instructions, misuse, alteration or unauthorised repair, wilful damage, improper maintenance or negligence on the part of the Buyer or a third party; or

The Buyer must supply the requested information and images in order for the Supplier to be able to deal with the Buyer’s complaint. The Buyer will obtain full instructions upon notifying the Supplier of a fault.

A claim will be compensated for at the Supplier’s discretion. We reserve the right to offer a compensation. Compensation is normally paid within 28 days of the date of the Supplier’s confirmation.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!